Cedar Leaf (Eastern) Essential Oil
Active Indredient: Thujone: 58%
Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Cedar Leaf Essential Oil is extracted from Thuja occidentalis of the Cupressaceae family and is also known as eastern white cedar, cedar leaf, tree of life and American arborvitae.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Cedar Leaf (Eastern) Essential Oil is intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphor scent.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Armoise, Cedarwood, Lemon, Lavender, and Pine.
Common Uses: The chemical constituents of Cedar Leaf (Eastern) Oil are said to make it anti-rheumatic, astringent, tonic, diuretic, vermifuge, expectorant, repellent to insects, and a stimulant to the nerves, uterus and heart muscles. Thought to be useful in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion and gout, it has traditionally been used as a wash for swollen feet and burns. It was commended as a medicinal in treating scurvy as late as the 1900's. Cedar Leaf Oil is used today in pharmaceutical products for its therapeutic properties, as well as in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties.
History: The Canadian forest, where Thuja Occidentalis originated, is a green band which is over 6,000 kilometers long and up to 3,000 kilometers wide in some areas, and is mainly comprised of coniferous trees. Also known as Northern White Cedar and Eastern Arborvitae, it grows near fresh water.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.