Essential Oils Canada, USA and Worldwide
Celery Seed Oil, Essential Oils
Active Ingredient: Limonene: 80-85%
Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Celery is a biennial plant, 12-24 inches high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and skinny pennant leaves. The plant grows with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers.
Color: Yellowish brown liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Celeryseed Essential Oil has a fresh, spicy and warm scent.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Lavender, Pine, Lovage, Tea Tree, Cinnamon Bark, and Clove Bud.
Uses: Essential oils such as Celery Seed Oil have antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, digestive diuretic, carminative, stomachic, cholagogue and hepatic, nervine and sedative (nervous) properties. It has been used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.
History:Native to southern Europe, Celery is extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable, with Celery Seed Oil primarily produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary and the USA.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend