Cetyl Alcohol, Additive
INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol is an all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used in making cosmetics. Cetyl Alcohol is used for the stable consistency it gives products.
Cetyl Alcohol is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil. This versatile material is also an emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, and foam enhancer.
Cetyl Alcohol comes in white, odourless flakes, which are insoluble in cold water, and only very slightly soluble in hot water and alcohol.
Cetyl Alcohol is used as an additive to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%.
Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54ºC / 129ºF.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend