Cetyl Esters NF, Additive
INCI Name: Cetyl Esters
Cetyl Esters NF is a wax produced from cococut. It offers an easy way to increase the viscosity (thickness) of your creams and lotions in making cosmetics while also improving the feel giving it the "velvety" texture.
This vegan additive is an alternative to Beeswax.
Cetyl Esters NF is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and can be used at lower levels amounting to less than 3% to avoid excessive stiffness.
Allow two days for full set up to see final viscosity of formulations using Cetyl Esters NF.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend