Chamomile Organic Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annum
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: The Chamomile plant grows to 90-125 cm high with very hairy leaves and tubular yellow flowers, surrounded by white ligulets.
Color: Blue green liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Organic Chamomile Essential Oil has an intensely sweet, herbaceous-like scent with a fresh-fruity undertone.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon and Ylang-ylang.
Common Uses: The properties of Organic Chamomile Oil would indicate that is effective for skin care (for most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils, burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders. It generally has a low toxicity, and is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair as it can lighten hair color.
History: Chamomile is an annual native of Europe and Western Asia, growing from one to two feet high. The word Chamomile is derived from Greek roots, -chamos and melos or Ground Apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. Over the centuries, Chamomile gained a reputation as an herb of many uses. It is said to have been one of the herbs of choice of Asclepiades, a physician who lived in Bithynia around 90 BCE. Pliny the Elder, one of the most famous of Roman naturalists who wrote extensively on herb use, is said to have given over his medical care to Asclepiades because he was very skilful in prescribing herbs.