Active Ingredient: Amyl butyrate: 14.3%, butyl angelate: 21.0%
Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis L
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: United Kingdom
Description: This is the low growing perennial that rarely exceeds 30cm. The plant is extensively grown in central and Eastern Europe. Leaves are lacy and finely divided on stems capped with small, white daisy-like flowers.
Aromatic Scent: The relaxing aroma of this Chamomile Roman Organic Essential Oil, sometimes described as like 'apples and straw' is an exotic and rich scent. It is commonly accepted as the best smelling of the Chamomiles.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon and Ylang-ylang.
Common Uses: The properties of Organic Chamomile Oil would indicate that is effective for skin care (for most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils, burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders. It generally has a low toxicity, and is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair as it can lighten hair color.
History: Chamomile is an annual native of Europe and Western Asia, growing from one to two feet high. The word Chamomile is derived from Greek roots, -chamos and melos or Ground Apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. Over the centuries, Chamomile gained a reputation as an herb of many uses. It is said to have been one of the herbs of choice of Asclepiades, a physician who lived in Bithynia around 90 BCE. Pliny the Elder, one of the most famous of Roman naturalists who wrote extensively on herb use, is said to have given over his medical care to Asclepiades because he was very skilful in prescribing herbs.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend