Coco Foam (Potassium Cocoate)

$12.99 CAD

Making Cosmetics

Coco Foam (Potassium Cocoate)

INCI Name: Potassium Cocoate

Coco Foam is classified as a surfactant and is used in personal care like any surfactant.  CocoFoam (Potassium Cocoate) is a pure soap, derived from the whole coconut oil (the potassium salt of fatty acids). Made from renewable resources, and preservative free, it's an excellent choice for natural cleansing formulations and cleaning products. CocoFoam (Potassium Cocoate) is a good substitute for  Cocamidopropyl Betaine and other more harsh surfactants, and a wonderful choice for hand soap and other luxury soap, because it is derived from the whole oil and it contains the natural glycerine which may help avoid over drying the skin.

CocoFoam (Potassium Cocoate) is easy to work with. Just dilute, as required for your product performance needs, with water or some other water based ingredient. Like all true soap this will create the squeaky clean feel on the skin.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed