CocoBetaine (Cocomidopropyl Betaine), Additive
INCI Name: CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is a 30% active, aqueous surfactant solution, from Coconut Oil. CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is used in making cosmetics such as shampoos, bubble baths and liquid hand soaps, as a secondary surfactant in cleansing systems where it will help to build viscosity and offers a smooth feel. CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) provides good foaming, and foam liquid stabilization, with excellent wetting properties.
CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) is amphoteric additive and is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. The addition of CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) to these surfactants will help to improve the foam performance, reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing the cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and helping to bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for superior cleansing formulations.
Typical use level 5 to 40% depending on the type of formulation desired viscosity.
CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) has a shelf life of 24 months when properly stored and handled.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend