INCI Name: Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (and) Ubiquinone (CoQ10) (and) Mixed Tocopherols
CoEnzymeQ10 is the most efficient manner in which to protect the skin from lipid peroxidation and is now available in a vegetable ester which will deliver the nutrients of CoQ10 while also imparting skin smoothness and hydration in making cosmetics.
Lipid peroxidation (LPO) is a free radical-related process that is associated mostly with cellular damage as a result of oxidative stress. It is the reaction of fats and oils with oxygen to form peroxides. The effects of lipid peroxidation should manifest itself as wrinkles and brown age spots, which are a direct by-product of lipid peroxidation.
In most people over thirty, levels of CoQ10 in the skin are below optimum, resulting in lesser ability to produce collagen, elastin and other important skin molecules. CoQ10-depleted skin is more prone to damage by free radicals, which are particularly abundant in the skin since it is exposed to the elements
Typical use level 2 to 10% as an additive depending on the type of formulation desired.
Co Q10 should be added at cool down with temperature below 43 Celsius or 110 Fahrenheit.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend