Botanical Name: Sassuriea costus
Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous almost black flowers. The dried roots are macerated in warm water then subjected to steam distillation.
Color: Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Costus Root Essential Oil has an extremely tenacious odor reminiscent of old precious wood. The odor has been compared to that of wet dog, human hair, or animal fur.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Costus Root Essential Oil blends well with Patchouli, Opopanax, Ylang-ylang, and any oil with oriental and floral fragrances.
Common Uses: The chemical constituents of Costus Root Essential Oil provide it properties of being an antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. The oil is also used in incense, and as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes.
History: The root has been used for millennia in India and China for digestive complaints, respiratory conditions, and as a stimulant. It has also been used to combat infections including typhoid and cholera.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.