Cucumber Seed Carrier Oil
Cucumber Seed Oil is a Carrier Oil obtained by cold pressing the seeds that grow inside the fruit of the Cucumis sativus. This careful processing of the seeds ensures its purity and high mineral content - no chemical processes are applied.
Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Clear yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: This oil is unscented, with a very faint trace of cucumber.
Common Uses: Cucumber Seed Carrier Oil is very light with a fatty acid composition that helps to keep the skin fresh, soft and moisturized. It has between 14-20% of oleic acid, high amounts of omega 3, linoleic fatty acid (60-68 %), and the essential fatty acids needed for a healthy skin. It also contains a high level of tocopherols that provide antioxidants. Its high phytosterol content is an important contributor of nutrients for the skin. Cucumber Seed oil can be used in various cosmetic applications for its cooling, nutritive, and soothing properties, and it can be added in various formulations of skin care, hair care and nail care products.
Consistency: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: It is absorbed by the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend