Essential Oils Canada, USA and Worldwide
Curcuma Oil (India), Essential Oils
Botanical Name: Curcuma Longa L.
Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Curcuma is a perennial plant with roots or tubers. It is a deep orange on the inside and has roots about 2 feet long.
Color: Yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Curcuma Essential Oil has the same spicy, fresh woods aroma as the powdered spice Tumeric used in Eastern cuisine. Many would argue that the oil is more brilliant, and more delicious.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Curcuma Essential Oil lends a very distinct softness and roundness to any spicy scent or blend. This includes Ginger, Clove Bud, and Cinnamon Bark as well as Ylang-ylang and Clary Sage.
Uses: Essential oils such as Curcuma Oil , also known as Wild Turmeric Oil, are viewed as a strong relaxant and balancer in Ayurvedic medicine and an anticarcinogen in Chinese medicine. It also has historical applications as an antiseptic and for skin care use to treat acne and discourage facial hair in women.
History: In use for the past 2,500 years, the traditional use of Curcuma in India has been as an antiseptic, and in small amounts, as a spice. Curcuma is often compared to its cousin Turmeric, well-known globally, but a less flavourful spice.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend