Essential Oils Canada, USA and Worldwide
Fennel Bitter Oil (Spain), Essential Oils
Active Ingredient: trans-Anethole: 27.5%, α-Phellandrene: 24.8%, Limonene: 9.2%, Fenchone: 9.1%, α-Pinene: 5.2%
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare Mill. Var. amara
Plant Part: Green parts and dried seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Fennel is an erect growing perennial herb native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean area. Reaching a height of 1.5 meters (approximately 4.5 feet), the plant has yellow flowers.
Color: Clear to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Fennel Bitter Essential Oil (Spain) has a spicy, woodsy scent.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense, and Rose.
Common Uses: Essential oils such as Fennel Bitter Oil have a sweet and soft liquorice aroma that's reminiscent of anise. Fennel Bitter Essential Oil is used in aromatherapy, naturopathy, soap-making and cosmetics.
History: known as Fenkle in the Middle Ages, its name is from the Latin foenum meaning hay. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, and warded off evil spirits. Not only did they use it to strengthen the eyesight, but also for snakebite, colic, and fleas.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend