Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense Oil is derived.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm, pungent, sweet smell.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh, and Vanilla.
Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.
History: Incense has been traded for 5,000 years, was widely used in ancient Egypt, and one of the ingredients of the holy oil in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend