Active Ingredient: Anethol: 74.5%, Fenchone: 12.5%, a-Pinene: 4.2%
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Fennel is a perennial herb up to 2 meters high with feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers.
Color: Clear to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Fennel Sweet Essential Oil (Hungary) has a spicy, sweet scent. The scent is similar to that of black licorice.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense, and Rose.
Common Uses: Essential Oils such as Fennel Sweet Oil have a sweet and soft liquorice aroma that's reminiscent of anise. Fennel Sweet Essential Oil is used in aromatherapy and naturopathy as it is credited with being carminative, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, stimulant, splenic, and stomachic. And it is also believed to be invigorating, restoring, stimulating, and warming and hence it is also used in soap-making and cosmetics.
History: known as Fenkle in the Middle Ages, its name is from the Latin 'foenum' meaning 'hay'. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, and warded off evil spirits. Not only did they use it to strengthen the eyesight, but also for snakebite, colic, and fleas.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend