Fo-Ti Root Powder (China)

$18.99 CAD
  • Botanical Name: Polygonum multiflorum

    Fo-ti is an herb. The processed (cured) root of the plant is used to make medicine.

    Fo-ti is used for treating tuberculosis that has spread to the lymph nodes, cancer, inflammation of the prostate (prostatitis), and constipation. It is also used as a liver and kidney “tonic”; as a blood and “vital essence” toner; and to fortify muscles, tendons, and bones. Fo-ti is also used for high cholesterol and other elevated blood fats, trouble sleeping (insomnia), limb numbness, lower back and knee soreness or weakness, premature graying, hair loss, and dizziness with ringing in the ears (tinnitus).

    Fo-ti is applied directly to the skin for sores, carbuncles, skin eruptions, and itching.

    In manufacturing, fo-ti extract is used as an ingredient in hair and skin care products.

    Fo-ti cured root might affect the levels of various chemicals in the body which have been suggested to have anti-aging effects.

  • Botanical Name: Polygonum multiflorum

    • Pre-mature greying, hair loss

    • Liver and kidney problems

    • High cholesterol

    • Insomnia

    • Dizziness

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed