Active Ingredient: Alpha-pinene: 48%, Sabinene: 13%
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Dubai (UAE)
Description: Frankincense originates from a small scraggly tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. The resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil.
Color: Clear to pale yellow or brown.
Consistency: Thin to slightly viscous.
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody odour with a hint of citrus.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh, and Vanilla.
Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in manufacturing of skin care products. The scent of Frankincense is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.
History: Incense has been traded for 5,000 years, was widely used in ancient Egypt, and was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend