Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Galbanum is a small plant with the oil coming from the resin in the stems and roots.
Color: Colorless to a pale olive yellow viscous liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Galbanum Essential Oil possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odor with a dry woody back-note of balsamic, bark- like character.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Not known
Common Uses: Galbanum Essential Oil is said to have anti-spasmodic property and considered an intermediate between Ammoniac and Asafoetida for relieving air passages. It is especially good for some forms of hysteria and can be used externally as a poultice for inflammatory swellings.
History: Galbanum was used by ancient civilizations as an incense. In Egypt, Galbanum was used along with Frankincense and Myrrh in baths, and in making perfume oils and cosmetics.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend