Glycerin Organic, Additive
INCI Name: Glycerin
Our pure vegetable Glycerin Organic is derived from palm or coconut oil, is GMO and allergen-free, and is Kosher. Glycerin is colourless and odourless additive, having a slight viscosity and sweet taste.
It is a viscous humectant liquid used as an agent in making cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. It is invaluable as a natural-source ingredient with emollient properties that can soften and soothe the skin. Because it is a humectant, it assists the epidermis in retaining moisture. It is soluble in both water and alcohol; this versatility is a major factor in its popularity in manufacturing.
Glycerin Organic is humectant and lubricating, ideal for topical applications where moisture retention is important. It also gives creams and lotions a smoother texture.
Shelf Life: Glycerin Organic has a shelf-life of 1 - 2 years.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend