Glyceryl Stearate SE, Additive
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate SE
Sold in flake form, the self-emulsifying additive glyceryl monostearate has a mild odour. It is designed for use in making cosmetics as an emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier, and an emollient in neutral to slightly alkaline formulas. Its self-emulsifying properties minimize the need for co-emulsifiers in many formulations. It can form liquid crystalline and/or crystalline gel phases in emulsions containing a large water phase.
Glyceryl Stearate SE is suggested for use as the primary, if not sole, emulsifier in lotions and creams. It melts at 60º C / 140º F in the oil phase, and it has a saponification value of 150 in soapmaking.
Note: It does not contain any material derived from animals.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend