Guar Gum Powder, Additive
Guar Gum is derived from the ground endosperm of the guar plant, Cyanmopsis tetragonolobus belonging to the family Leguminosae. The guar plant is mainly grown in India and Pakistan from the month of July to December. At harvest time, the seeds are extracted from the pod of the plant and then ground into guar gum.
Guar Gum powder is a water soluble additive. When making cosmetics and adding Guar Gum powder to a mixture it is best to add small quantities at a time. Be sure to stir for a while after each addition. If Guar Gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will gel or clump together. Guar Gum works well in mixtures that freeze but not in extreme heat or in pH (above pH8 or below pH5). Do not use if your formula contains Borax or Calcium.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend