Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Description: Hyacinthus orientalis has a long history of cultivation as an ornamental, grown across the Mediterranean region, and later France (where it is used in perfumery), the Netherlands (a major centre of cultivation) and elsewhere.
Common Uses: Hyacinth Absolute is an amazing ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Galbanum, Champaca, Benzoin, Kewda, Osmanthus, Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Hyacinth Absolute has an intensely sweet, green, and floral scent.
History: In Greek mythology Hyakinthos was a young man admired by Apollo and Zephyr, but killed by a discus in a jealous fight between the two gods; a flower was allegedly named after him when it sprang from his blood.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend