Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Description: The Lavender plant grows to about one meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.
Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though its therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasitical, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40 – 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clarysage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Tangerine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood, Ylang Ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has a floral, herbaceous, fresh scent with balsamic woody undertone.
History: Lavender has been used since ancient times as much for its perfume as for its medicinal properties. Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name derived from the word 'to wash' - lavare.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.