Active Ingredient: Limonene: 70%, γ-Terpinene: 20%
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: A member of the orange family, mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits.
Color: Orange-yellow to a dark orange liquid.
Common Uses: Mandarin Essential Oil is often used as a digestive aid, for use against hiccups, anxiety, and to assist the liver functions of the elderly. Mandarin Essential Oil is also commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry.
Strength of Aroma: Light
Blends well with: Other citrus oils such as Lime, Orange, Lemon and Grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as Nutmeg, Bay and Clove Bud.
Aromatic Scent: Mandarin Essential Oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit.
History: The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. It is native to southern China and the Far East, and was brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend