Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Description: Myrrh is a reddish resin collected from the short thorny tree of the Commiphora myrrha plant. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown "tears". Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield.
Common Uses: Myrrh Absolute is an amazing ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme.
Aromatic Scent: Myrrh Absolute has a mild but rich, warm, balsamic slightly spicy odor.
History: Known locally as “guggulu”, ancient Ayurvedic text prescribes Indian myrrh for easing coughs and chest complaints and skin infections. Myrrh was also widely used as protection against the plague. It is documented that the Egyptians were the first to use myrrh during worship and at funerals. The Parsees of northern India still use the resins in religious ceremonies: Myrrh symbolizes self-denial; Frankincense represents spirituality, and gold the wealth of humankind.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend