Neroli Essential Oil (France)

$59.99 CAD

Active Ingredient:  Linalyl acetateLinalool

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium amara

Plant Part: Flowers

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: France

Description: Neroli Essential Oil (France) is derived from the blossoms of either the sweet orange tree or the bitter orange tree. Our variety comes from the bitter orange tree which is viewed within the aromatherapy world as being of higher therapeutic quality.

Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid

Consistency: Thin

Aromatic Scent: Neroli Essential Oil (France) has a sweet, floral citrus aroma. Many aroma therapists refer to Neroli as an exotic and exquisite essential oil.

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Lavender, Lemon, Clary Sage, Myrrh and spice oils such as Nutmeg, Cinnamon Bark and Clove Bud.

Common Uses: Neroli Essential Oil (France) has beautiful floral notes that soothes, relaxes and uplifts the spirits and helps maintain confidence. It has an exquisite aroma, perfect for skin care oil, mature and sensitive skin. It also works wonders on scars and stretch marks. It is also believed to relieve tension, stress and anxiety. Neroli Morocco oil also helps in cases of insomnia and depression. Their antispasmodic action promotes a calming effect on the intestines and can be helpful with colitis and diarrhea.

It is one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumery. It is a nontoxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-phototoxic substance. More than 12% of all modern quality perfumes use Neroli as their principal ingredient. It blends well with any citrus oil, various floral absolutes, and most of the synthetic components available on the market. Neroli oil is a classic element in fragrance design and one of the most commonly used in the industry. It also has a limited use in flavorings. As an essential oil used in aromatherapy and massage.

History: Though Bitter Orange Essential Oil has been around for centuries, Neroli Essential Oil wasn’t discovered until the seventeenth century. It was named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, princess of Nerola. The oils properties were extremely valued by the people of Venice who used it against plague and fevers.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed