Aromatherapy Oils Canada and USA
Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Carrier Oils
Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Palm Kernel Organic Oil is derived from the fully hydrogenated refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) palm kernel oil. It is non-GMO and considered non–allergenic.
There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel Oil and Palm Oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm oil is derived from the palm fruit whereas Palm Kernel Oil comes from the kernel of the fruit.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: White to off-white when solid at room temperature.
Aromatic Description: Palm Kernel Organic Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Palm Kernel Organic Oil is widely used in soap manufacturing to give great lather. It is also used to harden soaps and aid soap formulas to saponify quickly. Palm Kernel Organic Oil has moisturizing and skin softening properties and can be used in skin care manufacturing.
Consistency: Solid at room temperatures - gentle heating is required during production.
Absorption: Palm Kernel Organic Oil will leave an oily feeling on your skin if applied neat.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend