Ritha Whole

$21.49 CAD
  • Botanical Name: Acacia concinna

    Ritha (Shikakai) is a prickly, scandent shrub, growing in tropical jungles shrub throughout India. It belongs to the Leguminosae family. The word 'shikakai' means "fruit for hair" and is a traditional variety of shampoo.

    Ritha (Shikakai) leaves have an acidic taste and are used in chutneys.

    Ritha (Shikakai) powder or the extract from the bark, leaves or pods is used as a hair cleansing agent and conditioner.

    It is very effective in removing oil and dirt from hair. The normal practice is to apply oil to hair and scalp and allow it soak for sometime.

    Ritha (Shikakai) is used to manufacture face and body creams in the personal hygiene industry.

    Ritha (Shikakai) is used to control dandruff, promoting hair growth and strengthening hair roots.

  • Botanical Name: Acacia concinna

    • Hair cleanser and conditioner

    • Dandruff

    • Hair strengthening

    • Anti-aging face and body creams

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed