Aromatherapy Oils Canada and USA
Rosehip Oil, Organic Carrier Oils
Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
Rosehip Organic Carrier Oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. "Extra Virgin" means that the oil is of the highest quality and is produced as a result a single, simple pressing.
Rosehip Oil is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing: Unrefined (Virgin)
Color: Light reddish to orange liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Vitamin E Enriched Rosehip Oil contains a high amount of vitamin E, vitamin A and essential fatty acids which promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase and assists with cell regeneration. It promotes healthy skin and, can be used to treat burns, sunburns, wrinkles, stretch marks and eczema.
Rosehip Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and skin care. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face oil, and body oil to name a few.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Rosehip Carrier Oil is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend