Botanical Name: Crocus sativus
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Description: Saffron crocus grows to 20–30 cm and bears up to four flowers, each with three vivid crimson stigmas. In order to produce Saffron Absolute, hundreds of thousands of dried flower stigmas are needed.
Common Uses: Saffron Absolute is an amazing ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics.
Blends well with: Agarwood, Ambrette, Cardamom, Jasmine Grandiflorum, Jasmine Sambac, Rose Bulgaria, Sandalwood, Tuberose, Vanilla.
Aromatic Scent: Deep, musky, earthy.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend