Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Shea Nut Carrier Oil is not just a great emollient and moisturizer. Due to high content of essential fatty acids, Shea has truly regenerative and collagen-boosting qualities.
Also the combination of elements in Shea, form a UV protection function, which makes it one of the sought after ingredient for anti-aging and skin-revitalizing formulations of skincare.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Source: Nut Seed
Aromatic Description: Shea Nut Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Shea Nut Carrier Oil provides a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness, and other irritations. It may be used as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier against the elements is desired.
Consistency: Thicker than most Carrier Oils but can be liquified in warm water.
Absorption: Shea Nut Carrier Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend