Botanical Name: Juglans regia
Walnut Virgin Carrier Oil Organic is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, aged, irritated skin.
In aromatherapy circles, Walnut Virgin Carrier Oil Organic is also credited with being a balancing agent for the nervous system.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Walnut Virgin Carrier Oil Organic is suitable for aromatherapy and massage therapy. In both, the Walnut Oil is typically diluted in another carrier oil. It is also a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing. In culinary applications Walnut Oil-Virgin Organic is typically used only in low temperature food preparation such as salad dressings, marinades, or applied directly to finished foods
Consistency: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend