Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend), Cosmetic Additive
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl alcohol is used in creams and lotions as an emulsifier. Emulsifiers are extremely important as they allow the cream to penetrate and absorb into the skin. Poorly formulated products will simply sit on the surface.
For best results we recommend using together with emulsifying wax at usage levels of 1% to 30%.
In hair products, such as conditioners, it will cause a thickening of the product.
Lush is famous for using cetearyl alcohol in their products since it breaks down easily and allows the use of fresh ingredients.
The 30/70 blend will allow the product to be a stiffer emulsion than if Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 was used.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend