Botanical Name: Panax ginseng meyer
Standardization: 5% Ginsenosides
Ginseng is an herbaceous perennial in the ivy family that is commonly used in medicine. It is native to Eastern North America, though it also cultivated beyond its range in places such as China.
Ginseng Root has regularly been employed as an anti-stress agent, an anti-inflammatory, detoxifier, and aphrodisiac. Ginseng Extract has also been used in tinctures to heal minor wounds, prevent infection and stimulate cell growth.
In skin care preparations, Ginseng has cell-activating and revitalizing properties and is reputed to assist with refreshing dull, lackluster complexions and aged skin. In Tinctures, use 20 g extract per 100 ml of liquid.
• Minor wounds
• Skin detoxifier
• Refreshing dull complexions
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend