Rose (Damask) 3%

$7.00

Botanical Name: Rosa damascene

Plant Part: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Description: The rose is one of the worlds best known flowers - stunning and exotic in both visual appearance and aroma.

Color: Deep reddish-orange.

Common Uses: Rose Damask Absolute is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, an emollient in skin care products, and a balancer of the spirit.

Consistency: Viscous

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Rose Damask Absolute generally blends well with all oils, though it works particularly well with Bergamot, Chamomile German, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage, Geranium, Melissa, Rosewood, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang.

Aromatic Scent: Rose Damask Absolute has a very complex, sweet floral scent.

History: Approximately 4000 kilograms of petals are required to produce 1 kilogram of pure rose oil. There is evidence to show roses have existed for millions of years. It is generally believed that the Rosa damascena originated in the Neolithic period as hybridization of Rosa gallica and Rosa phoenicia - both of which have grown wild in Turkey for centuries. There is also evidence that rose oil was prepared as early as 400 B.C. by macerating roses in olive oil.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed