Silk Peptide

$10.99 CAD

Making Cosmetics

Silk Peptide, Additive

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Silk

This additive is made of 100% natural silk proteins micronized to a fine powder making it easy to incorporate into your products.

Silk Peptide is a highly purified grade of natural silk powder.  The purification allows the silk peptides to maintain the physical and chemical characteristics of silk when making cosmetics.

Formulators will find this product very easy to use owing to its stability when used with essential oils, fragrance oils and other raw materials used in skin and hair care preparations.  Silk Peptides is especially stable over a range of pH levels.

Tips and Tricks

We recommend using the product at a 2 to 5% by weight.

As compared to the powder form, Silk Peptide has much better water solubility.  It is quite easily absorbed into skin and hair thus improving the nourishing aspects of products formulated with this ingredient.

Use Silk Peptide to help skin and hair retain moisture and give shine, suppleness, and that smooth as silk feel!

This product will not leave the sticky or tacky feel of products containing collagen or keratin.

Use Silk Peptide in products such shampoo, conditioner, hair treatment, body wash, body lotion, cleaner, toner, makeup foundation, lipstick, mascara, and color cosmetics.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed