Silk Powder, Additive
INCI Name: Powder Silk
Silk Powder additive is produced from high quality silk using sophisticated technology in order to retain its chemical properties, and is made up of 100% fibroin, which contains 18 kinds of amino acids and trace elements essential to the human body. Silk Powder serves as an ideal protein enricher when making cosmetics of high quality. It is in the form of a yellow powder of 200 mesh diameter that can be applied to a wide range of cosmetics.
Users can expect it to help maintain moisture levels in the skin and prevent dryness. The crystalline structure reflects UV radiation, has anti-bacterial properties, and in hair care products will improve luminance and elastic behavior.
Recommended usage rate is between 2-5% by weight.
Silk Powder has the largest grain size and can remain on the top of the skin to give it a smooth feel and appearance by entrapping oil and minimizing the visibility of pores without clogging them. The natural glossy property of silk is what imparts the glowing appearance to skin. Powder is best suited for natural make ups and body polishes to give a radiant glow. This Silk Powder is soluble in water.
Application: Silk Powder can be used in a wide variety of products such as shampoo, conditioner, hair treatment, body wash, body lotion, cleaner, toner, makeup foundation, lipstick, mascara, color cosmetics.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend