Sodium Hydroxide (Lye), Additive
INCI Name: Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) is commonly known as Lye and as caustic soda.
Many common products that use lye as an additive in making cosmetics such as soaps, and household products like detergents, oven cleaners and drain cleaners.
Sodium Hydroxide is a white solid which is available in flakes, pellets, beads and granules. It is highly caustic and care should be taken with storage and handling.
Sodium Hydroxide is a hazardous material and as the buyer you need to be very careful with this product and follow all safety guidelines.
By adding this product to your cart, you agree to the following terms:
I understand that the mishandling of this product may result in harm, injury and / or death.
I am older than 18 years of age.
I am purchasing Lye (Sodium Hydroxide) for legal purpose only. I plan to make only cosmetics products out of Sodium Hydroxide and nothing illegal.
I agree that I will order other items with the Lye (Sodium Hydroxide) and any order that is received by itself will be cancelled and the money will be refunded.
I accept full responsibility for any potential harm that may occur to any person or property resulting from the use of Sodium Hydroxide and hereby release Sunrise Botanics and any of its parent companies or affiliates from any and all liability and / or legal responsibility.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend