Solubilizer (Polysorbate 20), Additive
INCI Name: Polysorbate 20
This product is a Sorbaitan Monolaurate (Polysorbates) that has been ethoxylated with approximately 20 moles of ethlene oxide to produce a water soluble, oil and water emulsifier.
Solubilizer can also be used as an additive wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti-stat, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is the final ingredient necessary when making cosmetics combining fragrance oil with water-based products like baby shampoo because of very low eye irritation, body wash, toiletries, cosmetics and ointments.
It is perfect for keeping the product clear and un-cloudy & prevents any separation of the oils or fragrance. Mix 1 part essential oil or fragrance to 1 part Solubilizer, blend, and then add to your product and it will retain its glass like clarity.
Shelf Life: Solubilizer has a shelf-life of up to one year from date of manufacturing.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend