Botanical Name: Helianthus Annuus
Standardization: 5:1 Extract
Sunflower oil is pressed from the seeds of the sunflower. The oil is used as medicine.
Sunflower oil is used for constipation and lowering “bad” LDL cholesterol.
Some people apply sunflower extract directly to the skin for poorly healing wounds, skin injuries, psoriasis, and arthritis; and as a massage oil.
Sunflower Extract has antioxidant and anti-free radical properties that has been used for skin and hair care. When used in hair care, Sunflower Extract, rich in polyphenols and vitamin F, is clinically proven to protect the hair colour. It also provides a photo-protective seal around the hair shaft from splits thus enhancing the health and sheen of the hair.
• Lowering cholesterol
• Wound healing topical
• Protect hair color
• Promote hair health
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend