Witch Hazel Distillate Water, Additive
INCI Name: Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) water (and) Ethanol
Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative. One of nature's best additives, there is probably no better astringent or toner for skin care preparations.
It is frequently used in making cosmetics products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend