Hempseed Oil is a Carrier Oil and is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It is a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal Cannabis association tends to reduce its popularity. It is currently being more readily explored by progressive manufacturers.
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Refined Hemp Seed has a distinct aroma. While still relatively mild, it is stronger than most other carrier oils.
Common Uses: Hemp Seed Carrier Oil (Refined) is becoming a popular manufacturing oil, though only through pioneers in the cosmetic field.
Consistency: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend