Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil (Unrefined)
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia Nut Oil is a Carrier Oil with fantastic regenerative oil.
It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.
It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow colour liquid.
Aromatic Description: Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.
Consistency: Slighter thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Macadamia Nut Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.