Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil (Refined)
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia Nut Oil is a Carrier Oil with fantastic regenerative oil.
It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.
It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Pale yellow to clear and colorless.
Aromatic Description: Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil (Refined) is the perfect choice if you are looking for little to no scent.
Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil (Refined) Uses: This oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils.
It is used in massage, aromatherapy and to dilute essential oils.
Consistency: Slighter thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Macadamia Nut Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.