Marula Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea
The Marula tree is a medium-sized dioecious tree, indigenous to the miombo woodlands of Southern Africa and West Africa.
Considered one of Africa’s botanical treasures, Marula has a long history in African culture.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Marula Carrier Oil has a slight oily scent.
Common Uses: Rich in antioxidant and essential fatty acids, Marula Oil is a Carrier Oil that has been found to significantly improve skin hydration, softness and smoothness. It absorbs well through the skin and is excellent as a massage oil on its own or in a blend. Marula Oil has excellent oxidative stability, which makes it an ideal choice for a modern cosmetic formula. It can be used to manufacture leave-in hair treatments, scalp conditioners, hair lotions, skin moisturizing lotions, body butters, eye shadows, lip treatments.
Consistency: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin leaving a silky smooth feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend