Milk Thistle Seed Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Clear to light yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Milk Thistle Seed Carrier Oil has a bland scent.
Common Uses: Milk Thistle Seed Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils to add stability due to its vitamin E content. When formulating skincare products milk thistle seed oil is used for its antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing and skin protectant benefits. This oil has a bland aroma and mixes well with other oils.
Consistency: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Milk thistle seed oil absorbs quickly on the skin and does not leave a greasy residue.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).