Oat Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Avena sativa
Oats have long been used for soothing skin conditions, and are now known to be highly emollient with no dermal irritation and sensitivity.
Oat Oil is a Carrier Oil rich in antioxidants and tocopherols and has natural emulsifiers which formulators may find they can reduce the amount of chemical emulsifiers in their product. It has a saponification value of 185 - 195.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Clear, golden.
Aromatic Description: Light to medium scent of oatmeal.
Common Uses: Oats have long been used for soothing skin conditions, and are now known to be highly emollient with no dermal irritation and sensitivity. A relatively new product to the cosmetic industry, it is currently being used in lotions, creams, and soaps.
Absorption: Absorbs slowly, but has a very rich feel, like liquid silk.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended, but it must be brought back to room temperature before using.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend