Olive Carrier Oil (Pomace Grade)
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Olive Pomace Grade Oil is a Carrier Oil with very versatile oil. It is often used in manufacturing and is a popular choice with soap makers.
Olive Pomace Grade Oil, has a high level of Oleic acid. Specifically, Olive Pomace Grade Oil is obtained from the last oil extraction of the olive and is then refined to remove the natural taste and color.
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Common Uses: Cosmetically, Olive Carrier Oil (Pomace Grade) is used in everything from lotions and soaps to hair products and is at times applied straight to the skin. Olive Oil is also believed to contribute to skin elasticity. This oil is used widely in the soaping industry and is known to result in a quicker saponification.
Consistency: Chacteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, and leaves a slightly oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend