Poppy Seed Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum
Poppy Seed Oil is a Carrier Oil containing many plant derived chemical compounds that are known to have anti-oxidant, disease preventing and health promoting properties.
Poppy Seed Carrier Oil contains about 40 to 50% fatty oil and is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid and unsaturated fatty acids that useful in cosmetic manufacturing.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Aromatic Description: Poppy Seed Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Poppy Seed Carrier Oil is considered to have good moisturizing properties and can be used to make a wide variety of cosmetic products. It contains similar properties as Hemp seed and can be used as a substitute.
Consistency: Carrier Oils characteristics.
Absorption: Poppy Seed Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend