Pracaxi Seed Carrier Oil (Unrefined)
Botanical Name: Pentaclethra macroloba
Also known as the Oil Tree, Pracaxi tree is native to the wet tropical areas around the north eastern part of South America. Pracaxi is the Portuguese name of the tree and its oil comes from its seeds.
Pracaxi Seed Oil is a Carrier Oil which has one of the highest concentrations of behenic acid among natural products. For this reason, it is often used in hair conditioners.
It is a relatively new product to the global cosmetic industry, and it is also used in lotions, creams, and soaps. Used as a remedial and emollient in the Amazon basin for stretchmarks and bacterial skin diseases, the study shows it as an effective insecticidal against the mosquito that carries Denge and Yellow Fevers. The native population uses it as a detangler and hair brightener, and to strengthen the shaft of the hair. It is used as skin lightener for pregnancy mask and to reduce the appearance of burn scars.
It is used medicinally in new drugs for snakebite and hemorrhagic problems.
Extraction Method: Wild-crafted and cold pressed
Color: Translucent yellow to golden brown.
Aromatic Description: It has a mild nutty aroma to strong nutty roasted type aroma. Note: Pracaxi seeds are dried prior to pressing. Very dry Pracaxi seeds produce an oil with a stronger aroma and darker color due to the high concentration of Behenic acid. The appearance and aroma may vary with different batches but the properties of the Pracaxi remain the same.
Common Uses: Paracaxi Seed Oil is popular as an emollient in creams, lotions, shampoos, hair conditioners and other topical products. A small amount in wet hair is purported to make it soft and shiny, and increases the viscosity of some natural emulsions. For creams and lotions, the amount used is 5-7% in hair products, 5-10% in creams, in depilatories from 15-20%, and in soaps 10-20%.
Absorption: Pracaxi Seed Carrier Oil like Oat Kernel Oil, it has a silky feel and moderate speed of absorption.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months using proper storage conditions, keeping it cool, dry and out of direct sunlight.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend